Business Assistance Directories

The East Central Regional Development Commission (ECRDC) publishes and regularly updates a Regional Business Assistance Directory and a Child Care Business Resource Directory

To down the regional business directory click here:  Business Assistance Directory

To down the regional child care business resource directory click here:  Child Care Business Directory

These resource directories can connect you to a variety of business financing programs, technical assistance providers, local government programs and more. For more information, contact the ECRDC Office of Economic Development at (320) 679-4065.

Published by the East Central Regional Development Commission
Serving 39 Cities and 88 Townships in Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs and Pine Counties in East Central Minnesota

Local government offices and contacts are also updated and can be found here:  local government listings.


Lenders

East Central Regional
Development Commission
100 Park Street South
Mora, MN 55051
(320) 679-4065
www.ecrdc.org
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Entrepreneur Fund
202 W. Superior Street Suite 311 Duluth, MN 55802 (218) 623-5747
www.entrepreneurfund.org
Michael Lattery – Director of Business Finance
Serving: Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Initiative Foundation
405 1st St SE
Little Falls, MN 56345
(320) 632-9255
www.ifound.org
Dan Bullert – Business Finance Manager
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Minnesota Department of Employment & Economic Development (DEED)
332 Minnesota Street, Suite E200 Saint Paul, MN 55101
(651) 259-7114
www.mn.gov/deed/
Colleen Eddy – Serving Chisago & Isanti Counties.
Brad Brzezinski – Serving Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

WomenVenture
2021 East Hennepin Avenue, Suite 200, Minneapolis, MN 55413
(612) 224-9540
www.womenventure.org
Elaine Wyatt – Executive Director
Serving: Chisago & Isanti Counties.

U.S. Commercial Service
330 Second Avenue South – Suite 410 Minneapolis, MN 55401 (612) 348-1638
www.export.gov
David Edmiston – Senior International Trade Specialist.
Business Export Financing
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Property Assessed Clean Energy (PACE)
Clean Energy Resource Team
411 Borlaug Hall – 1991 Upper Buford Circle St. Paul, MN 55108
(612) 625-9634
Peter Lindstrom
Financing energy efficiency products for business and multi-family housing.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

North Central Economic Development Association (NCEDA)
200 1st Street NE, Suite 2 Staples, MN 56479 (218) 894-3233
www.northcentraleda.org
Stephanie Barney – Regional Business Specialist
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

US Export Import Bank
330 2nd Ave. South, Suite 410
Minneapolis, MN 55401
(612) 348-1213
www.exim.gov
Denis Griffin – Regional Director Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs &
Pine Counties.

US Small Business Administration (SBA)
330 2nd Ave S #430
Minneapolis, MN 55403
(612) 370-2324
www.sba.gov/mn
A variety of business financing programs Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine
Counties.

Minnesota Business Finance Corporation
616 Roosevelt Road, Suite 200 St Cloud, MN 56301 Phone: (320) 258-5000
www.mbfc.org
Nadene Kruize – Senior VP / Loan Officer Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine
Counties.

Amplio
3900 Northwoods Drive
Suite 225 Arden Hills, MN 55112
(320) 290-9096
www.amplioedc.com
Scott Hoeschen – Business Development Officer Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine
Counties.

USDA Rural Development 110 Buchanan Street North Cambridge, MN 55008
Rod Jackson – Area Director (763) 689-3354 #109
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.
Community Reinvestment Fund, USA
801 Nicollet Mall, Suite 1700W Minneapolis, MN 55402
Jennifer Ericson – Regional Director of Business Development
(612) 305-2058
www.crfusa.com
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Midwest MN Community Development Corp.
119 Graystone Plaza, Suite 100 Detroit Lakes, MN 56501
Nicole Kirchner – BP of Business Development 218-847-3191
www.mmcdc.com
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Great River Energy 12300 Elm Creek Boulevard Maple Grove, MN 55369
(763) 445-5000
www.econdev.greatriverenergy.com Jeff Borling – Economic Development Lead Serving selected
locations in: Chisago, Isanti,
Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Mille Lacs Energy Cooperative
36559 US Highway 169
Aitkin, MN 56431
(218) 927-2191
www.mlecmn.net
Sarah Cron – General Manager
Serving selected locations in Mille Lacs County.

East Central Energy
412 Main Avenue North / P.O. Box 39 Braham, MN 55006
(800) 254-7944
www.eastcentralenergy.com
Mark Nelson – Mgr., Govt. & Business Relations Serving selected locations in: Chisago, Isanti,
Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Business Incubator
Pine Innovation Center
585 Hillside Avenue Southwest Pine City, MN 55063
(320) 629-5140
http://www.pine.edu/departments/pine- innovation-center/
Light manufacturing and technology-based businesses incubator space.

SBA HUBZone
Much of East Central MN is located in a SBA HUBZone, which helps small businesses in urban and
rural communities gain preferential access to federal procurement opportunities.
These preferences go to small businesses that obtain HUBZone certification in part by employing
staff who live in a HUBZone. The company must also maintain a “principal office” in one of these
specially designated areas.
For more info:
(320) 679-4065 #29

Foreign Trade Zones
Duluth Seaway Port Authority 2305 West Superior Street Duluth, MN 55806
(218) 727-8525
www.duluthport.com
Kate Ferguson – Dir. of Business Development kferguson@duluthport.com
Specific land parcels can be designated as Foreign Trade Zones. Benefits can include forgiveness of
duties for businesses that import and export.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Equity Investors
The East Central Regional Development Commission keeps a database of equity investors and
organizations that invest in businesses in our area. For more information
please contact us:
100 Park Street South Mora, MN 55051
(320) 679-4065 #29
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Opportunity Zones
East Central Regional Development Commission 100 Park Street South – Mora, MN 55051
(320) 679-4065
www.ecrdc.org
Opportunity Zones are specific geographic areas designated by the US Treasury. Investment of
capital gains in an approved Opportunity Fund that is invested in a designated Opportunity Zone
allows for the deferment of capital gains taxes for a period of years. Also, new investment in an
approved Opportunity Fund that is invested in a designated Opportunity Zone may allow for
forgiveness of some or all capital gains taxes if held for a period of years.
There are Opportunity Zones located in Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.


Technical Assistance
Minnesota Small Business Development Center (SBDC)
Katie Heppner – Regional Director
(218) 855-8140
http://www.clcmn.edu/small-business- development-center/
Chisago County Nancy Hoffman (651) 674-5664
Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties
Tom Willett – (763) 691-8585

Assistance with business plans, securing financing, financial statements, marketing and more.

1 Million Cups – Eden Prairie
A nonprofit mentorship and networking group for entrepreneurs that meets on Wednesday mornings at
9:00 AM. https://www.1millioncups.com/edenprairie

Agriculture Utilization Research Institute (AURI)
1501 State Street
Marshall, MN 56258
(218) 770-0448
www.auri.org
Harold Stanislowski – Project Development Dir. Helping develop new uses for agricultural and food
products through science and technology. Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine
Counties.

Entrepreneur Fund
202 W. Superior Street Suite 311
Duluth, MN 55802
(218) 623-5747
www.entrepreneurfund.org
Michael Lattery – Director of Business Finance Serving: Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.
Offering business advising, classes and other technical support.
Serving: Pine County.

Pine Technical & Community College
900 4th St SE Pine City, MN 55063
(320) 629-5100
www.pine.edu
Joe Mulford – President Customized training, continuing education and
business incubator facilities.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Anoka Ramsey Community College Cambridge Campus
300 Spirit River Drive South Cambridge, MN 55008
(763) 433-1100
www.anokaramsey.edu Customized training & continuing education. Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec,
Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Women’s Business Alliance 309 1ˢᵗ Street NE, Suite 103 Little Falls, MN 55345
(218) 735-6033
https://www.entrepreneurfund.org Sandy Voigt – Director
Resources for female entrepreneurs
Serving Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties

WomenVenture
2021 East Hennepin Avenue, Suite 200,
Minneapolis, MN 55413
(612) 224-9540
www.womenventure.org Elaine Wyatt – Executive Director
Training, classes and loans for female entrepreneurs.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti,

Explore MN Tourism
121 7th Place E, Suite 100 St. Paul, MN 55101
(651) 296-5029
www.exploreminnesota.com
Nicole Lalum – Serving Kanabec & Mille Lacs Counties.
Tim Campbell – Serving Pine County.
Lori Grosslein-Peterson – Serving Chisago & Isanti Counties.
Marketing and advertising assistance to businesses.

Minnesota Trade Office
332 Minnesota Street – Suite E200 Saint Paul, MN 55101
(651) 259-7498
https://mn.gov/deed/business/exporting/ Gabrielle Gerbaud – Executive Director Assistance for
businesses looking to export or do business in other countries.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Bunker Labs
400 S. 4th Street #401
Minneapolis, MN 55415
(612) 836-3710
https://www.bunkerlabsmpls.org Bunker Labs, a 501(c)(3) non-profit, is a network of veteran
entrepreneurs dedicated to helping
veterans start their own businesses.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Central Minnesota Jobs and Training Services, Inc. (CMJTS)
903 Forest Ave E Mora, MN, 55051
(320) 679-6488
www.cmjts.org
Rebecca Perrotti – Business Services Coordinator

Connect with qualified workers, employee training and business resources. Partners in the Minnesota
WorkForce Center System.
140 Buchanan Street S. Suite 152
Cambridge, MN 55008
(763) 279-4492
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Minnesota Department of Employment & Economic Development (DEED)
332 Minnesota Street, Suite E200 Saint Paul, MN 55101
(651) 259-7114
www.mn.gov/deed/
Colleen Eddy – Serving Chisago & Isanti Counties.
Brad Brzezinski – Serving Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.
Assistance with finance, exporting and other topics.

U.S. Commercial Service
330 Second Avenue South – Suite 410 Minneapolis, MN 55401
(612) 348-1638
www.export.gov
David Edmiston – Senior International Trade Specialist.
Assistance for businesses looking to export or do business in other countries.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

MN Department of Labor & Industry
443 Lafayette Road N., St. Paul, MN 55155 (651) 284-5355
www.doli.state.mn.us
Dan Solomon – Program Consultant Assistance for training for businesses.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

SCORE Twin Cities
2021 E Hennepin Ave Ste 220
Minneapolis, MN 55413
(952) 938-4570
www.twincities.score.org
Classes and one-on-one mentorship counseling to businesses and entrepreneurs.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

First Children’s Finance
111 N 3rd Ave #220
Minneapolis, MN 55401
(612) 338-3023
www.firstchildrensfinance.org Jessica Beyer – Business De. Manager
Providing financing to childcare businesses in Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine
Counties.

Legal Corps
1000 LaSalle Ave. SCH 317
Minneapolis, MN 55403
(612) 206-0780
www.legalcorps.org
Nicole Deters – Executive Director
Free or reduced cost one-on-one transactional business legal services for entrepreneurs, inventors,
small business and nonprofit organizations.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.


Local Units of Government

Chisago County
313 N Main St.
Center City MN 55012 MN (651) 257-1300
chase.burnham@chisagocounty.us www.chisagocounty.us

Chisago County EDA / HRA
Nancy Hoffman – Executive Director 38871 7th Ave
North Branch, MN 55056 (651) 674-5664
www.chisagocounty.org nancy@chisagocounty.org

City of Center City
300 N Center Ave.
PO Box 245
Center City, MN 55013 (651) 257-5284
www.centercitymn.us vfox@centercitymn.us

City of Chisago City
10625 Railroad Ave / Box 611 Chisago City, MN 55013 (651) 257-4162
www.ci.chisago.mn.us jpechman@ci.chisago.mn.us

City of Harris
43970 Ginger Ave / Box 111
Harris, MN 55032
(651) 674-7546
www.harrismn.com
clerk@harrismn.com

City of Lindstrom
13292 Sylvan Ave
Lindstrom, MN 55045
(651) 257-0620
www.cityoflindstrom.us jolinger@cityoflindstrom.us

City of North Branch
6408 Elm Street / PO Box 910 North Branch, MN 55056 (651) 674-8113
renaef@ci.north-branch.mn.us www.ci.north-branch.mn.us

City of Rush City
325 S. Eliot
PO Box 556
Rush City, MN 55069
(320) 358-4743
admin@ci.rush-city.mn.us www.rushcitymn.com

City of Shafer
17656 303rd St.
Shafer, MN 55074
(651) 257-4726
cityhall@shafermn.com www.shafermn.com

City of Stacy
30955 Forest Blvd
Stacy, MN 55079
(651) 462-4486
cityclerk@stacymn.org www.stacymn.org

City of Taylors Falls
637 1st Street Taylors Falls, MN 55084
(651) 465-5133
tfclerk@frontiernet.net www.ci.taylors-falls.mn.us

City of Wyoming
26885 Forest Blvd
PO Box 188
Wyoming, MN 55092
(651) 462-0575
rlinwood@wyomingmn.org www.wyomingmn.org

Isanti County
555 18th Ave SW Cambridge, MN 55008 MN (763) 689-3859
julia.lines@co.isanti.mn.us www.co.isanti.mn.us

City of Braham
201 S Broadway Ave.
PO Box 521
Braham, MN 55006
(320) 396-3383
administrator@braham.com www.braham.com

City of Cambridge
300 3rd Ave NE Cambridge, MN 55008
(763) 689-6801
evogel@ci.cambridge.mn.us
www.ci.cambridge.mn.us

City of Isanti
110 1st Ave NW PO Box 428
Isanti, MN 55040
(763) 807-4339
isanti@cityofisanti.us www.cityofisanti.us

Kanabec County
18 N Vine St.
Mora, MN 55051 MN
(320) 679-6440
coordinator@co.kanabec.mn.us www.co.kanabec.mn.us

Kanabec County EDA
Jim Hartshorn – Economic Dev. Director 18 N Vine St. #101
Mora, MN 55051 MN
(320) 209-5031
james.hartshorn@co.kanabec.mn.us

City of Grasston
410 Oak St.
Grasston, MN 55030
(320) 396-3863
cityofgrasston@gmail.com

City of Mora
101 Lake St S Mora, MN 55051
(320) 679-1511
g.anderson@cityofmora.com www.cityofmora.com

City of Ogilvie
PO Box 57
Ogilive, MN 56358
(320) 272-4822
cityclerk@ogilviecity.com

City of Quamba 22735 Quamba St Brook Park, MN 55007
(320) 496-5453
quambacityclerk@gmail.com

Mille Lacs County
635 2nd St SE Milaca, MN 56353
(320) 983-8313
dillon.hayes@millelacs.mn.gov www.millelacs.mn.gov

Mille Lacs County Economic Development Economic Dev. Manager 635 2nd St SE
Milaca, MN 56353
(320) 983-8239

City of Bock
PO Box 88
Bock, MN 56313
(320) 556-3379
cityofbock@yahoo.com

City of Foreston
PO Box 66
Foreston, MN 56330
(320) 294-5636
cityofforeston@yahoo.com

City of Isle
285 Second Ave S PO Box 427
Isle, MN 56342
(320) 676-3641
jamie@cityofisle.com www.cityofisle.com

City of Milaca 255 1st St E Milaca, MN 56353
(320) 983-3141
tpfaff@milacacity.com www.cityofmilaca.com

City of Onamia
621 Main St.
PO Box 186
Onamia, MN 56359
(320) 532-3311
cityhall@mlecmn.net onamiamn.com

City of Pease 35 – 1st St. W. PO Box 89
Pease, MN 56363
(320) 369-3630
dutchman@northlc.com www.cityofpease.com

City of Princeton
705 – 2nd St N Princeton, MN 55371
(763) 389-2040
mmcpherson@princetonmn.org www.princetonmn.org

City of Wahkon 151 2nd St E PO Box 8
Wahkon, MN 56386
(320) 495-3441
cityofwahkon@scicable.com www.cityofwahkon.com

Pine County
635 Northridge Dr NW Pine City, MN 55063 MN
(320) 591-1632
david.minke@co.pine.mn.us www.co.pine.mn.us

Pine County Economic Development Lezlie Sauter –Economic Dev. Coordinator 635 Northridge Dr NW
Pine City, MN 55063 MN
(320) 591-1619
lezlie.sauter@co.pine.mn.us

City of Askov
PO Box 245
Askov, MN 55704
(320) 838-3616
cityofaskov55704@gmail.com

City of Brook Park
206 3rd Ave
PO Box 89
Brook Park, MN 55007
(320) 679-1355
beckyconyers@hotmail.com

City of Bruno
PO Box 66
Bruno, MN 55712
(320) 838-3585
cityofbruno@frontiernet.net

City of Denham
27816 Oak Bend Way Sturgeon Lake, MN 55783
(218) 380-0600
deskog@wildblue.com

City of Finlayson
22712 Finland Ave
PO Box 244
Finlayson, MN 55735
(320) 233-6472
finlayson@scicable.com www.finlaysonmn.govoffice2.com

City of Henriette 235 Main St. South Henriette, MN 55036
(320) 224-6405
hentown55036@yahoo.com

City of Hinckley 106 1st St SE PO Box 366
Hinckley, MN 55037
(320) 384-7491
cityadmin@cityofhinckley.com

City of Kerrick
PO Box 47
Kerrick, MN 55756
218-496-0244
cityofkerrick@yahoo.com

City of Pine City
315 Main St. S, Ste 100 Pine City, MN 55063
(320) 629-2575
administrator@pinecitygov.com www.pinecitygov.com

City of Rock Creek
7080 Hwy 70
PO Box 229
Rock Creek, MN 55067
(320) 629-2736
cityofrockcreek@gensiswireless.com www.cityofrockcreek.org

City of Rutledge
PO Box 444
Willow River, MN 55795
(218) 372-3847
cityofrutledge@gmail.com

City of Sandstone
119 4th St.
PO Box 641
Sandstone, MN 55072
(320) 245-5241
administrator@sandstonemn.com
www.sandstone.govoffice.com

City of Sturgeon Lake
PO Box 98
Sturgeon Lake, MN 55783
(218) 372-3391
sturgeonlake@mac.com

City of Willow River
PO Box 125
Willow River, MN 55795
(218) 372-3733
www.cityofwr@citilink.com


Tribal

Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures Dustin Goslin – VP of Business & Economic
Development
(320) 523-8855
www.mlcv.com dgoslin@mlcv.com


State Elected Officials

Calvin Bahr
Senator District 31 95 University Avenue W.
Minnesota Senate Bldg., Room 2415 St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-3219
sen.calvin.bahr@senate.mn

Kurt Daudt Representative District 27B 273 State Office Building
St. Paul, MN 55155 (651) 296-5364
rep.kurt.daudt@house.mn.gov

Jeff Dotseth Representative District 11A 343 State Office Building St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-4308
rep.jeff.dotseth@house.mn.gov

Brian Johnson Representative District 28A 243 State Office Building St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-4346
rep.brian.johnson@house.mn.gov

Mark Koran
Senator District 28 2203 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155 (651) 296-5419
sen.mark.koran@senate.mn

Ron Kresha
Representative District 10A 207 State Office Building St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-4247
Rep.ron.kresha@house.mn.gov

Andrew Mathews
Senator District 27 95 University Avenue W.
Minnesota Senate Bldg., Room 2233 St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-8075
sen.andrew.mathews@senate.mn

Nathan Nelson Representative District 11B 393 State Office Building St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-0518
rep.nathan.nelson@house.mn.gov

Anne Neu Brindley Representative District 28B 251 State Office Building St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-5377
rep.anne.neu@house.mn.gov

Jason Rarick
Senator District 11 95 University Avenue W.
Minnesota Senate Bldg., Room 3413 St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-1508
sen.jason.rarick@senate.mn

Isaac Schulz
Representative District 10B 201 State Office Building St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-6746
rep.isaac.schultz@house.mn.gov

Peggy Scott Representative District 31B 335 State Office Building St. Paul, MN 55155
(651-296-4231
rep.peggy.scott@house.mn.gov

Nathan Wesenberg
Senator District 10 95 University Avenue W.
Minnesota Senate Bldg., Room 2325 St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-4913
sen.nathan.wesenberg@senate.mn

 

The East Central Regional Development Commission is an “Equal Opportunity Lender / Service Provider”.