Business Assistance Directory

The East Central Regional Development Commission (ECRDC) published and regularly updates our Regional Business Assistance Directory listed below and the local government listings click hereOr to download or print, Business Assistance Directory 2.1.2023

This directory can connect you to a variety of business financing programs, technical assistance providers, local government programs and more. For more information please contact the ECRDC Office of Economic Development at (320) 679-4065 #29.

East Central Minnesota
Regional Business Assistance Directory

Published by the East Central Regional Development Commission
Serving 39 Cities and 88 Townships in Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs and Pine Counties in East Central Minnesota
Updated 2.5.2018

About the East Central Regional Development Commission
The ECRDC is a public agency whose board members are represented by officials appointed by county boards, townships, municipalities, school boards, and citizens at large.
The mission of the ECRDC is to provide services and resources which enhance the ability of the regions residents and units of government to effectively problem solve and establish a quality of life desired by the citizens of the region.


Lenders

East Central Regional
Development Commission
100 Park Street South
Mora, MN 55051
(320) 679-4065
www.ecrdc.org
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Entrepreneur Fund
202 W. Superior Street
Suite 311
Duluth, MN 55802
(218) 623-5747
www.entrepreneurfund.org
Michael Lattery – Director of Business Finance
Serving: Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Initiative Foundation
405 1st St SE
Little Falls, MN 56345
(320) 632-9255
www.ifound.org
Dan Bullert – Business Finance Manager
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Minnesota Department of Employment & Economic Development (DEED)
332 Minnesota Street, Suite E200
Saint Paul, MN 55101
(651) 259-7114
www.mn.gov/deed/
Colleen Eddy – Serving Chisago & Isanti Counties.
Brad Brzezinski – Serving Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

WomenVenture
2021 East Hennepin Avenue, Suite 200, Minneapolis, MN 55413
(612) 224-9540
www.womenventure.org
Elaine Wyatt – Executive Director
Serving: Chisago & Isanti Counties.

U.S. Commercial Service
330 Second Avenue South – Suite 410
Minneapolis, MN 55401
(612) 348-1638
www.export.gov
David Edmiston – Senior International Trade Specialist.
Business Export Financing
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Property Assessed Clean Energy (PACE)
Clean Energy Resource Team
411 Borlaug Hall – 1991 Upper Buford Circle
St. Paul, MN 55108
(612) 625-9634
Peter Lindstrom
Financing energy efficiency products for business and multi-family housing.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

North Central Economic Development Association (NCEDA)
200 1st Street NE, Suite 2
Staples, MN 56479
(218) 894-3233
www.northcentraleda.org
Stephanie Barney – Regional Business Specialist
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

US Export Import Bank
330 2nd Ave. South, Suite 410
Minneapolis, MN 55401
(612) 348-1213
www.exim.gov
Denis Griffin – Regional Director
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

US Small Business Administration (SBA)
330 2nd Ave S #430
Minneapolis, MN 55403
(612) 370-2324
www.sba.gov/mn
A variety of business financing programs
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Minnesota Business Finance Corporation
616 Roosevelt Road, Suite 200
St Cloud, MN 56301
Phone: (320) 258-5000
www.mbfc.org
Nadene Kruize – Senior VP / Loan Officer
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Amplio
3900 Northwoods Drive
Suite 225
Arden Hills, MN 55112
(320) 290-9096
www.amplioedc.com
Scott Hoeschen – Business Development Officer
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

USDA Rural Development
110 Buchanan Street North
Cambridge, MN 55008
Rod Jackson – Area Director
(763) 689-3354 #109
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Community Reinvestment Fund, USA
801 Nicollet Mall, Suite 1700W
Minneapolis, MN 55402
Jennifer Ericson – Regional Director of Business Development
(612) 305-2058
www.crfusa.com
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Midwest MN Community Development Corp.
119 Graystone Plaza, Suite 100
Detroit Lakes, MN 56501
Nicole Kirchner – BP of Business Development
218-847-3191
www.mmcdc.com
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Great River Energy
12300 Elm Creek Boulevard
Maple Grove, MN 55369
(763) 445-5000
www.econdev.greatriverenergy.com
Jeff Borling – Economic Development Lead
Serving selected locations in: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Mille Lacs Energy Cooperative
36559 US Highway 169
Aitkin, MN 56431
(218) 927-2191
www.mlecmn.net
Sarah Cron – General Manager
Serving selected locations in Mille Lacs County.

East Central Energy
412 Main Avenue North / P.O. Box 39
Braham, MN 55006
(800) 254-7944
www.eastcentralenergy.com
Mark Nelson – Mgr., Govt. & Business Relations Serving selected locations in: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Business Incubator
Pine Innovation Center
585 Hillside Avenue Southwest
Pine City, MN 55063
(320) 629-5140
http://www.pine.edu/departments/pine-innovation-center/
Light manufacturing and technology-based businesses incubator space.

SBA HUBZone
Much of East Central MN is located in a SBA HUBZone, which helps small businesses in urban and rural communities gain preferential access to federal procurement opportunities. These preferences go to small businesses that obtain HUBZone certification in part by employing staff who live in a HUBZone. The company must also maintain a “principal office” in one of these specially designated areas.
For more info:
(320) 679-4065 #29

Foreign Trade Zones
Duluth Seaway Port Authority
2305 West Superior Street
Duluth, MN 55806
(218) 727-8525
www.duluthport.com
Kate Ferguson – Dir. of Business Development
kferguson@duluthport.com
Specific land parcels can be designated as Foreign Trade Zones. Benefits can include forgiveness of duties for businesses that import and export.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Equity Investors
The East Central Regional
Development Commission keeps a database of equity investors and organizations that invest in businesses in our area. For more information please contact us:
100 Park Street South
Mora, MN 55051
(320) 679-4065 #29
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Opportunity Zones
East Central Regional Development Commission
100 Park Street South – Mora, MN 55051
(320) 679-4065
www.ecrdc.org
Opportunity Zones are specific geographic areas designated by the US Treasury. Investment of capital gains in an approved Opportunity Fund that is invested in a designated Opportunity Zone allows for the deferment of capital gains taxes for a period of years. Also, new investment in an approved Opportunity Fund that is invested in a designated Opportunity Zone may allow for forgiveness of some or all capital gains taxes if held for a period of years.

There are Opportunity Zones located in Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Technical Assistance

Minnesota Small Business Development
Center (SBDC)
Katie Heppner – Regional Director
(218) 855-8140

Small Business Development Center

Chisago County
Nancy Hoffman
(651) 674-5664

Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties
Tom Willett – (763) 691-8585

Assistance with business plans, securing financing, financial statements, marketing and more.

1 Million Cups – Eden Prairie
A nonprofit mentorship and networking group for entrepreneurs that meets on Wednesday mornings at 9:00 AM.
https://www.1millioncups.com/edenprairie

Agriculture Utilization Research
Institute (AURI)
1501 State Street
Marshall, MN 56258
(218) 770-0448
www.auri.org
Harold Stanislowski – Project Development Dir.
Helping develop new uses for agricultural and food products through science and technology.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Entrepreneur Fund
202 W. Superior Street
Suite 311
Duluth, MN 55802
(218) 623-5747
www.entrepreneurfund.org
Michael Lattery – Director of Business Finance
Serving: Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.
Offering business advising, classes and other technical support.
Serving: Pine County.

Pine Technical & Community College
900 4th St SE
Pine City, MN 55063
(320) 629-5100
www.pine.edu
Joe Mulford – President
Customized training, continuing education and business incubator facilities.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Anoka Ramsey Community College
Cambridge Campus
300 Spirit River Drive South
Cambridge, MN 55008
(763) 433-1100
www.anokaramsey.edu
Customized training & continuing education.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Women’s Business Alliance
309 1st Street NE, Suite 103
Little Falls, MN 55345
(218) 735-6033

Home


Sandy Voigt – Director
Resources for female entrepreneurs
Serving Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties

WomenVenture
2021 East Hennepin Avenue, Suite 200, Minneapolis, MN 55413
(612) 224-9540
www.womenventure.org
Elaine Wyatt – Executive Director
Training, classes and loans for female entrepreneurs.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti,

Explore MN Tourism
121 7th Place E, Suite 100
St. Paul, MN 55101
(651) 296-5029
www.exploreminnesota.com
Nicole Lalum – Serving Kanabec & Mille Lacs Counties.
Tim Campbell – Serving Pine County.
Lori Grosslein-Peterson – Serving Chisago & Isanti Counties.
Marketing and advertising assistance to businesses.

Minnesota Trade Office
332 Minnesota Street – Suite E200
Saint Paul, MN 55101
(651) 259-7498
https://mn.gov/deed/business/exporting/
Gabrielle Gerbaud – Executive Director
Assistance for businesses looking to export or do business in other countries.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Bunker Labs
400 S. 4th Street #401
Minneapolis, MN 55415
(612) 836-3710
https://www.bunkerlabsmpls.org
Bunker Labs, a 501(c)(3) non-profit, is a network of veteran entrepreneurs dedicated to helping veterans start their own businesses.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Central Minnesota Jobs and Training Services, Inc. (CMJTS)
903 Forest Ave E
Mora, MN, 55051
(320) 679-6488
www.cmjts.org
Rebecca Perrotti – Business Services Coordinator
Connect with qualified workers, employee training and business resources. Partners in the Minnesota WorkForce Center System.
140 Buchanan Street S. Suite 152
Cambridge, MN 55008
(763) 279-4492
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Minnesota Department of Employment & Economic Development (DEED)
332 Minnesota Street, Suite E200
Saint Paul, MN 55101
(651) 259-7114
www.mn.gov/deed/
Colleen Eddy – Serving Chisago & Isanti Counties.
Brad Brzezinski – Serving Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.
Assistance with finance, exporting and other topics.

U.S. Commercial Service
330 Second Avenue South – Suite 410
Minneapolis, MN 55401
(612) 348-1638
www.export.gov
David Edmiston – Senior International Trade Specialist.
Assistance for businesses looking to export or do business in other countries.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

MN Department of Labor & Industry
443 Lafayette Road N., St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 284-5355
www.doli.state.mn.us
Dan Solomon – Program Consultant
Assistance for training for businesses.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

SCORE Twin Cities
2021 E Hennepin Ave Ste 220
Minneapolis, MN 55413
(952) 938-4570
www.twincities.score.org
Classes and one-on-one mentorship counseling to businesses and entrepreneurs.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

First Children’s Finance
111 N 3rd Ave #220
Minneapolis, MN 55401
(612) 338-3023
www.firstchildrensfinance.org
Jessica Beyer – Business De. Manager
Providing financing to childcare businesses in Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Legal Corps
1000 LaSalle Ave. SCH 317
Minneapolis, MN 55403
(612) 206-0780
www.legalcorps.org
Nicole Deters – Executive Director
Free or reduced cost one-on-one transactional business legal services for entrepreneurs, inventors, small business and nonprofit organizations.
Serving: Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs & Pine Counties.

Local Units of Government

Chisago County
313 N Main St.
Center City MN 55012 MN
(651) 257-1300
chase.burnham@chisagocounty.us
www.chisagocounty.us

Chisago County EDA / HRA
Nancy Hoffman – Executive Director
38871 7th Ave
North Branch, MN 55056
(651) 674-5664
www.chisagocounty.org
nancy@chisagocounty.org

City of Center City
300 N Center Ave.
PO Box 245
Center City, MN 55013
(651) 257-5284
www.centercitymn.us
vfox@centercitymn.us

City of Chisago City
10625 Railroad Ave / Box 611
Chisago City, MN 55013
(651) 257-4162
www.ci.chisago.mn.us
jpechman@ci.chisago.mn.us

City of Harris
43970 Ginger Ave / Box 111
Harris, MN 55032
(651) 674-7546
www.harrismn.com
clerk@harrismn.com

City of Lindstrom
13292 Sylvan Ave
Lindstrom, MN 55045
(651) 257-0620
www.cityoflindstrom.us
jolinger@cityoflindstrom.us

City of North Branch
6408 Elm Street / PO Box 910
North Branch, MN 55056
(651) 674-8113
renaef@ci.north-branch.mn.us
www.ci.north-branch.mn.us

City of Rush City
325 S. Eliot
PO Box 556
Rush City, MN 55069
(320) 358-4743
admin@ci.rush-city.mn.us
www.rushcitymn.com

City of Shafer
17656 303rd St.
Shafer, MN 55074
(651) 257-4726
cityhall@shafermn.com
www.shafermn.com

City of Stacy
30955 Forest Blvd
Stacy, MN 55079
(651) 462-4486
cityclerk@stacymn.org
www.stacymn.org

City of Taylors Falls
637 1st Street
Taylors Falls, MN 55084
(651) 465-5133
tfclerk@frontiernet.net
www.ci.taylors-falls.mn.us

City of Wyoming
26885 Forest Blvd
PO Box 188
Wyoming, MN 55092
(651) 462-0575
rlinwood@wyomingmn.org
www.wyomingmn.org

Isanti County
555 18th Ave SW
Cambridge, MN 55008 MN
(763) 689-3859
julia.lines@co.isanti.mn.us
www.co.isanti.mn.us

City of Braham
201 S Broadway Ave.
PO Box 521
Braham, MN 55006
(320) 396-3383
administrator@braham.com
www.braham.com

City of Cambridge
300 3rd Ave NE
Cambridge, MN 55008
(763) 689-6801
evogel@ci.cambridge.mn.us
www.ci.cambridge.mn.us

City of Isanti
110 1st Ave NW
PO Box 428
Isanti, MN 55040
(763) 807-4339
isanti@cityofisanti.us
www.cityofisanti.us

Kanabec County
18 N Vine St.
Mora, MN 55051 MN
(320) 679-6440
coordinator@co.kanabec.mn.us
www.co.kanabec.mn.us

Kanabec County EDA
Jim Hartshorn – Economic Dev. Director
18 N Vine St. #101
Mora, MN 55051 MN
(320) 209-5031
james.hartshorn@co.kanabec.mn.us

City of Grasston
410 Oak St.
Grasston, MN 55030
(320) 396-3863
cityofgrasston@gmail.com

City of Mora
101 Lake St S
Mora, MN 55051
(320) 679-1511
g.anderson@cityofmora.com
www.cityofmora.com

City of Ogilvie
PO Box 57
Ogilive, MN 56358
(320) 272-4822
cityclerk@ogilviecity.com

City of Quamba
22735 Quamba St
Brook Park, MN 55007
(320) 496-5453
quambacityclerk@gmail.com

Mille Lacs County
635 2nd St SE
Milaca, MN 56353
(320) 983-8313
dillon.hayes@millelacs.mn.gov
www.millelacs.mn.gov

Mille Lacs County Economic Development
Michael Wimmer – Economic Dev. Manager
635 2nd St SE
Milaca, MN 56353
(320) 983-8239
michael.wimmer@millelacs.mn.gov www.millelacs.mn.gov

City of Bock
PO Box 88
Bock, MN 56313
(320) 556-3379
cityofbock@yahoo.com

City of Foreston
PO Box 66
Foreston, MN 56330
(320) 294-5636
cityofforeston@yahoo.com

City of Isle
285 Second Ave S
PO Box 427
Isle, MN 56342
(320) 676-3641
jamie@cityofisle.com
www.cityofisle.com

City of Milaca
255 1st St E
Milaca, MN 56353
(320) 983-3141
tpfaff@milacacity.com
www.cityofmilaca.com

City of Onamia
621 Main St.
PO Box 186
Onamia, MN 56359
(320) 532-3311
cityhall@mlecmn.net
onamiamn.com

City of Pease
35 – 1st St. W.
PO Box 89
Pease, MN 56363
(320) 369-3630
dutchman@northlc.com
www.cityofpease.com

City of Princeton
705 – 2nd St N
Princeton, MN 55371
(763) 389-2040
mmcpherson@princetonmn.org
www.princetonmn.org

City of Wahkon
151 2nd St E
PO Box 8
Wahkon, MN 56386
(320) 495-3441
cityofwahkon@scicable.com
www.cityofwahkon.com

Pine County
635 Northridge Dr NW
Pine City, MN 55063 MN
(320) 591-1632
david.minke@co.pine.mn.us
www.co.pine.mn.us

Pine County Economic Development
Lezlie Sauter –Economic Dev. Coordinator
635 Northridge Dr NW
Pine City, MN 55063 MN
(320) 591-1619
lezlie.sauter@co.pine.mn.us

City of Askov
PO Box 245
Askov, MN 55704
(320) 838-3616
cityofaskov55704@gmail.com

City of Brook Park
206 3rd Ave
PO Box 89
Brook Park, MN 55007
(320) 679-1355
beckyconyers@hotmail.com

City of Bruno
PO Box 66
Bruno, MN 55712
(320) 838-3585
cityofbruno@frontiernet.net

City of Denham
27816 Oak Bend Way
Sturgeon Lake, MN 55783
(218) 380-0600
deskog@wildblue.com

City of Finlayson
22712 Finland Ave
PO Box 244
Finlayson, MN 55735
(320) 233-6472
finlayson@scicable.com
www.finlaysonmn.govoffice2.com

City of Henriette
235 Main St. South
Henriette, MN 55036
(320) 224-6405
hentown55036@yahoo.com

City of Hinckley
106 1st St SE
PO Box 366
Hinckley, MN 55037
(320) 384-7491
cityadmin@cityofhinckley.com

City of Kerrick
PO Box 47
Kerrick, MN 55756
218-496-0244
cityofkerrick@yahoo.com

City of Pine City
315 Main St. S, Ste 100
Pine City, MN 55063
(320) 629-2575
administrator@pinecitygov.com
www.pinecitygov.com

City of Rock Creek
7080 Hwy 70
PO Box 229
Rock Creek, MN 55067
(320) 629-2736
cityofrockcreek@gensiswireless.com
www.cityofrockcreek.org

City of Rutledge
PO Box 444
Willow River, MN 55795
(218) 372-3847
cityofrutledge@gmail.com

City of Sandstone
119 4th St.
PO Box 641
Sandstone, MN 55072
(320) 245-5241
administrator@sandstonemn.com
www.sandstone.govoffice.com

City of Sturgeon Lake
PO Box 98
Sturgeon Lake, MN 55783
(218) 372-3391
sturgeonlake@mac.com

City of Willow River
PO Box 125
Willow River, MN 55795
(218) 372-3733
www.cityofwr@citilink.com

 

Tribal
Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe
Mille Lacs Corporate Ventures
Dustin Goslin – VP of Business
& Economic Development
(320) 523-8855
www.mlcv.com
dgoslin@mlcv.com

 

State Elected Officials

Calvin Bahr
Senator District 31
95 University Avenue W.
Minnesota Senate Bldg., Room 2415
St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-3219
sen.calvin.bahr@senate.mn

Kurt Daudt
Representative District 27B
273 State Office Building
St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-5364
rep.kurt.daudt@house.mn.gov

Jeff Dotseth
Representative District 11A
343 State Office Building
St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-4308
rep.jeff.dotseth@house.mn.gov

Brian Johnson
Representative District 28A
243 State Office Building
St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-4346
rep.brian.johnson@house.mn.gov

Mark Koran
Senator District 28
2203 Minnesota Senate Bldg.
St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-5419
sen.mark.koran@senate.mn

 

Ron Kresha
Representative District 10A
207 State Office Building
St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-4247
Rep.ron.kresha@house.mn.gov

Andrew Mathews
Senator District 27
95 University Avenue W.
Minnesota Senate Bldg., Room 2233
St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-8075
sen.andrew.mathews@senate.mn

Nathan Nelson
Representative District 11B
393 State Office Building
St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-0518
rep.nathan.nelson@house.mn.gov

Anne Neu Brindley
Representative District 28B
251 State Office Building
St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-5377
rep.anne.neu@house.mn.gov

Jason Rarick
Senator District 11
95 University Avenue W.
Minnesota Senate Bldg., Room 3413
St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-1508
sen.jason.rarick@senate.mn

 

 

Isaac Schulz
Representative District 10B
201 State Office Building
St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-6746
rep.isaac.schultz@house.mn.gov

Peggy Scott
Representative District 31B
335 State Office Building
St. Paul, MN 55155
(651-296-4231
rep.peggy.scott@house.mn.gov

Nathan Wesenberg
Senator District 10
95 University Avenue W.
Minnesota Senate Bldg., Room 2325
St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 296-4913
sen.nathan.wesenberg@senate.mn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

US Congressional Delegation

Amy Klobuchar
U.S. Senator
302 Hart Senate Office Bulding
Washington, DC 20510
(202) 224-3244
www.klobuchar.senate.gov

Amy Klobuchar
U.S. Senator
1200 Washington Ave S., Rm 250
Minneapolis, MN 55415
(612) 727-5220

 

 

Tina Smith
U.S. Senator
309 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
(202) 224-5641
https://www.smith.senate.gov/HomePage

Tina Smith
U.S. Senator
60 Plato Blvd East
Suite 220
St. Paul, MN 55107
(651) 221-1016